2019 Training Sessions

Training Sessions in BUDAPEST

BUDAPEST, 28 March 2019

PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY

08:30 – 09:00 Registration
09:00 – 09:30 Opening | Orsolya Szeibert
09:30 – 10:30 Parental responsibility: general overview | Lilla Király
10:30 – 10:50 Coffee Break
10:50 – 12:20 Jurisdiction in parental responsibility matters | Orsolya Szeibert
12:20 – 13:30 Lunch break
13:30 – 15:00 Law applicable to parental responsibility matters | Diletta Danieli and Cinzia Peraro
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 – 17:00 Recognition and enforcement of decisions in parental responsibilities matters | Ana Pliner

BUDAPEST, 29 March 2019

INTERNATIONAL CHILD ABDUCTION

08:30 – 09:00 Registration
09:00 – 10:15 International child abduction: general overview | Anabela Gonçalves
10:15 – 11:15 Return proceedings and exceptions to return under the 1980 HC | Agne Limante
11:15 – 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:30 The role and tasks of the Central Authority in child abduction cases | Mária Kurucz
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch break
13:30 – 14:45 International child abduction in Brussels IIa Reg. (Arts 10-11) | Anabela Gonçalves
14:45 – 15:15 Coffee break
15:15 – 16:45 Art 11(6-8) and recognition and enforcement of decisions in Brussels IIa Reg. | Costanza Honorati and Sara Bernasconi

Training Sessions in MILAN

MILAN, 13 June 2019

DIVORCE AND SEPARATION

09:00 – 09:15 Registration
09:15 – 09:30 Welcome and introduction to training
Warming-up and introduction to selected topics
09:30 – 10:20 Brussels IIa and Rome III in cross-border divorce and separation cases | Maria Caterina Baruffi and Costanza Honorati
Workshop on real cases
10:25 – 11:00 Practice case 1
11:00 – 12:00 Practice case 2
12:00 – 13:00 General discussion and conclusions on cases

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch break

MAINTENANCE OBLIGATIONS

Warming-up and introduction to selected topics
14:30 – 15:00 Regulation No. 4/2009 and jurisdiction over maintenance obligations | Diletta Danieli and Cinzia Peraro
15:00 – 15:30 The Hague Protocol and the law applicable to maintenance obligations | Anabela Gonçalves
Workshop on real cases
15:45 – 16:15 Practice case 3
16:15 – 16:45 Practice case 4
17:00 – 18:00 General discussion and conclusions on cases

MILAN, 14 June 2019

MATRIMONIAL PROPERTY REGIMES

08:45 – 09:00 Registration
Warming-up and introduction to selected topics
09:00 – 09:45 Reg. No. 2016/1103 and 2016/1104 and jurisdiction on property regimes of international couples (married and registered) | Carola Ricci
09:45 – 10:15 Law applicable to property regimes | Orsolya Szeibert
Workshop on real cases
10:30 – 11:00 Practice case 1
11:00 – 11:30 Practice case 2
12:00 – 13:00 General discussion and conclusions on cases

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch break

CIRCULATION OF DECISIONS

Warming-up and introduction to selected topics
14:30 – 15:00 Recognition of judgments on matrimonial matters: general frame common to all Regulations | Lilla Kiraly
15:00 – 15:30 Special issues on recognition of matrimonial decisions| Agne Limante
15:30 – 16:00 Enforcement of decisions on maintenance | Ana Pliner
Workshop on real cases
16:15 – 16:45 Practice case 3 and 4
17:00 – 18:00 General discussion and conclusions on cases
18:00 – 18:15 Closing remarks

Photo Gallery

×